USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crupina vulgaris Cass. var. vulgaris
common crupina


General Information
Symbol: CRVUV
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Crupina (Pers.) DC. – crupina
Species Crupina vulgaris Cass. – common crupina
Variety Crupina vulgaris Cass. var. vulgaris – common crupina

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
common crupina
Noxious weed
Alabama
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Class A noxious weed
California
Crupina vulgaris
bearded creeper
A list (noxious weeds)
common crupina
Quarantine
Colorado
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
A list (noxious weeds)
Florida
Crupina vulgaris
crupina
Noxious weed
Idaho
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Prohibited
Minnesota
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Prohibited noxious weed
Montana
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Category 3 noxious weed
Nevada
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Noxious weed
North Carolina
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
"B" designated weed
common crupina
Quarantine
South Carolina
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Plant pest
South Dakota
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Regulated non-native plant species
Vermont
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Class A noxious weed
Washington
Crupina vulgaris
common crupina
Class A noxious weed
common crupina
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover