USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus intricata Lange
Copenhagen hawthorn



General Information
Symbol: CRIN3
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 309. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 307. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 308. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 309. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 309. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 308. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRBI5 Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle
CRBIS Crataegus biltmoreana Beadle var. stonei (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRBO2 Crataegus boyntonii Beadle
CRCO18 Crataegus coccinea auct. non L.
CRFO5 Crataegus foetida Ashe
CRFO4 Crataegus fortunata Sarg.
CRHO6 Crataegus horseyi Palmer
CRINB Crataegus intricata Lange var. boyntonii (Beadle) Kruschke
CRINN Crataegus intricata Lange var. neobushii (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRINR Crataegus intricata Lange var. rubella (Beadle) Kruschke
CRINS Crataegus intricata Lange var. straminea (Beadle) Palmer
CRNE4 Crataegus neobushii Sarg.
CROU2 Crataegus ouachitensis Palmer
CROUM Crataegus ouachitensis Palmer var. minor Palmer
CRPA13 Crataegus padifolia Sarg.
CRPAI Crataegus padifolia Sarg. var. incarnata Sarg.
CRPA19 Crataegus pagensis Sarg.
CRPA15 Crataegus pallens Beadle
CRRU7 Crataegus rubella Beadle
CRST9 Crataegus stonei Sarg.
CRST10 Crataegus straminea Beadle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus intricata Lange – Copenhagen hawthorn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
a hawthorn
Rare
Biltmore hawthorn
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover