USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa
red haw



General Information
Symbol: CRCHC2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: fireberry hawthorn
red-fruited hawthorn
scarlet hawthorn
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthUtah"Vermont"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Crataegus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRIL3 Crataegus illuminata Sarg.
CRDO4 Crataegus doddsii Ramaley
CRCA19 Crataegus caliciglabrata Schuette
CRFA4 Crataegus faxonii Sarg.
CRCO31 Crataegus coccinata Sarg.
CRSU11 Crataegus subrotundifolia Sarg.
CRJA6 Crataegus jackii Sarg.
CRCO Crataegus coccinea L. p.p.
CRLAD Crataegus laurentiana Sarg. var. dissimilifolia Kruschke
CRAB4 Crataegus aboriginum Sarg.
CRFAD Crataegus faxonii Sarg. var. durifrucata Kruschke
CRKE4 Crataegus keepii Sarg.
CRSIG Crataegus sicca Sarg. var. glabrifolia (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCHA Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. aboriginum (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRLAB Crataegus laurentiana Sarg. var. brunetiana (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRFAP Crataegus faxonii Sarg. var. praecoqua (Sarg.) Kruschke
CRRO12 Crataegus rotundifolia Moench p.p., non Lamb.
CRSI8 Crataegus sicca Sarg.
CRFAP2 Crataegus faxonii Sarg. var. praetermissa (Sarg.) Palmer
CRCHP Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. phoenicea Palmer
CRCHR Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. rotundifolia (Moench) Sarg.
CRCHL Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. longiacuminata Kruschke
CRPU11 Crataegus putnamiana Sarg.
CRME10 Crataegus mercerensis Sarg.
CRBR14 Crataegus brunetiana Sarg.
CRCOC2 Crataegus columbiana Howell var. chrysocarpa (Ashe) Dorn
CRBRF Crataegus brunetiana Sarg. var. fernaldii (Sarg.) Palmer

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Crataegus L. – hawthorn
Species Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe – fireberry hawthorn
Variety Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. chrysocarpa – red haw

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
fineberry hawthorn
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover