USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cornus sericea L. ssp. sericea
redosier dogwood



General Information
Symbol: COSES
Group: Dicot
Family: Cornaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: Siberian dogwood
Tatarian dogwood
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SWST2 Swida stolonifera (Michx.) Rydb.
COSTC2 Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. coloradensis (Koehne) C.K. Schneid.
SWIN Swida instolonea (A. Nelson) Rydb.
COST4 Cornus stolonifera Michx.
COALB Cornus alba L. var. baileyi (J.M. Coult. & Evans) B. Boivin
COSEI Cornus sericea L. var. interior (Rydb.) H. St. John
COBA6 Cornus baileyi J.M. Coult. & Evans
SWSE Swida sericea (L.) Holub
COIN5 Cornus instolonea A. Nelson
COIN6 Cornus interior (Rydb.) N. Petersen
COAL80 Cornus alba L. p.p.
COALS2 Cornus alba L. var. sibirica Lodd. ex Loudon
COALI Cornus alba L. var. interior (Rydb.) B. Boivin
COSTS2 Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. stolonifera
COSTB Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. baileyi (J.M. Coult. & Evans) Drescher
COSTI Cornus stolonifera Michx. var. interior (Rydb.) H. St. John
COSES2 Cornus sericea L. ssp. stolonifera (Michx.) Fosberg
COALS Cornus alba L. ssp. stolonifera (Michx.) Wangerin

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Cornales
Family Cornaceae – Dogwood family
Genus Cornus L. – dogwood
Species Cornus sericea L. – redosier dogwood
Subspecies Cornus sericea L. ssp. sericea – redosier dogwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

COAL80  Cornus alba L. p.p.

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover