USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Commelina erecta L. var. deamiana Fernald
whitemouth dayflower


General Information
Symbol: COERD
Group: Monocot
Family: Commelinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Texas"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, IA, IL, IN, KS, LA, MI, MN, MO, NM, OK, TX, WI)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
COERG Commelina erecta L. var. greenei Fassett

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
Family Commelinaceae – Spiderwort family
Genus Commelina L. – dayflower
Species Commelina erecta L. – whitemouth dayflower
Variety Commelina erecta L. var. deamiana Fernald – whitemouth dayflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
dayflower
Threatened
Michigan
slender day-flower
Probably Extirpated
New Jersey
slender dayflower
Endangered
Pennsylvania
slender day-flower
Extirpated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover