USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cleome viscosa L.
Asian spiderflower



General Information
Symbol: CLVI9
Group: Dicot
Family: Capparaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Pennsylvania"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MD, NJ, PA, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cleome thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CLIC Cleome icosandra L.
ARVI2 Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf.
POVI19 Polanisia viscosa (L.) DC.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Capparaceae – Caper family
Genus Cleome L. – spiderflower
Species Cleome viscosa L. – Asian spiderflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ARVI2  Arivela viscosa (L.) Raf.

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Northcentral & Northeast TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover