USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench ssp. nictitans var. nictitans
sensitive partridge pea



General Information
Symbol: CHNIN2
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: HI   I
L48   N
Other Common Names: sensitive plant
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Chamaecrista thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Thomas G. Barnes. Barnes, T.G., and S.W. Francis. 2004. Wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky. University Press of Kentucky. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. Usage Requirements.

©Elaine Haug. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, VA, Woodbridge. Usage Requirements.

Stan Gilliam. ©Lawrence S. Gilliam. United States, NC, Forsyth Co., moist wood margin. August 6, 2004. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAASM Cassia aspera Muhl. ex Elliott var. mohrii Pollard
CANI4 Cassia nictitans L.
CANIC Cassia nictitans L. var. commixta (Pollard & (Maxon) Millsp.
CANIH Cassia nictitans L. var. hebecarpa Fernald
CANIL Cassia nictitans L. var. leiocarpa Fernald
CANIM4 Cassia nictitans L. var. mohrii (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.
CHMO4 Chamaecrista mohrii (Pollard) Small ex Britton & Rose
CHMU4 Chamaecrista multipinnata (Pollard) Greene
CHNIH Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. hebecarpa (Fernald) C.F. Reed
CHNIL2 Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. leiocarpa (Fernald) Moldenke
CHPR10 Chamaecrista procumbens (L.) Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae ⁄ Leguminosae – Pea family
Genus Chamaecrista (L.) Moench – sensitive pea
Species Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench – sensitive partridge pea
Subspecies Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench ssp. nictitans – sensitive partridge pea
Variety Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench ssp. nictitans var. nictitans – sensitive partridge pea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Hampshire
Cassia nictitans
wild sensitive senna
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Yarrow

Sources

Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover