USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata
partridge pea



General Information
Symbol: CHFAF
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAFAT Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. tracyi (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.
CHDE14 Chamaecrista depressa (Pollard) Greene
CAFA Cassia fasciculata Michx.
CABR26 Cassia brachiata (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.
CHRO5 Chamaecrista robusta (Pollard) Pollard ex A. Heller
CHRO6 Chamaecrista rostrata Woot. & Standl.
CAFAP Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. puberula (Greene) J.F. Macbr.
CHFAB Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. brachiata (Pollard) Isely
CHMI13 Chamaecrista mississippiensis (Pollard) Pollard ex A. Heller
CAMI30 Cassia mississippiensis Pollard
CAFAD Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. depressa (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.
CARO19 Cassia rostrata (Woot. & Standl.) Tidestr. ex Tidestr. & Kittell
CAFAB Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. brachiata (Pollard) Pullen ex Isely
CARO17 Cassia robusta (Pollard) Pollard
CHLI9 Chamaecrista littoralis Pollard
CHTR11 Chamaecrista tracyi Pollard
CAFAF Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. ferrisiae (Britton ex Britton & Rose) Turner
CAFAR3 Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. robusta (Pollard) J.F. Macbr.
CHBR6 Chamaecrista brachiata Pollard
CAFAR2 Cassia fasciculata Michx. var. rostrata (Woot. & Standl.) B.L. Turner
CACH32 Cassia chamaecrista L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Chamaecrista (L.) Moench – sensitive pea
Species Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene – partridge pea
Variety Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata – partridge pea

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Gee Low
Yarrow Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Gee
Yarrow

Sources

Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.
Gee, K.L., M.D. Porter, S. Demarais, F.C. Bryant, and G.V. Vreede. 1994. White-tailed deer: Their foods and management in the Cross Timbers. Ardmore.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover