USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench
Leatherleaf



General Information
Symbol: CHCA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Connecticut"Delaware"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Maryland"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeVermont"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CT, DE, IA, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, VT, WI), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Chamaedaphne thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CACAA7 Cassandra calyculata (L.) D. Don var. angustifolia (Aiton) Seymour
CHCAA2 Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench var. angustifolia (Aiton) Rehder Leatherleaf
CHCAN Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench var. nana (Lodd.) E. Busch Leatherleaf
CHCAL Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench var. latifolia (Aiton) Fernald Leatherleaf
CACAL6 Cassandra calyculata (L.) D. Don var. latifolia (Aiton) Seymour

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Chamaedaphne Moench – leatherleaf
Species Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench – leatherleaf

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
leatherleaf
Threatened
Maryland
leatherleaf
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover