USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub ssp. angustifolium
Fireweed



General Information
Symbol: CHANA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: French-willow
Great willowherb
Rosebay willowherb
Willowherb
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Indiana"Minnesota"Montana"NewWashington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, IN, MN, MT, NY, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
EPAN2 Epilobium angustifolium L. Fireweed
French-willow
Great willowherb
Rosebay willowherb
Willowherb
EPSP2 Epilobium spicatum Lam.
CHAN80 Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop.
EPANI Epilobium angustifolium L. var. intermedium (Lange) Fernald
CHSP6 Chamerion spicatum (Lam.) Gray
CHANA3 Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub var. angustifolium

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Chamerion Raf. ex Holub – fireweed
Species Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub – fireweed
Subspecies Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub ssp. angustifolium – fireweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Epilobium angustifolium
fireweed
Endangered
Ohio
Epilobium angustifolium
fireweed
Endangered
Tennessee
Epilobium angustifolium
fireweed
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

CHAN80  Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop.

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover