USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene
northern reedgrass



General Information
Symbol: CASTI3
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CACA3 Calamagrostis californica Kearney
CACAA3 Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. arcta Stebbins
CACAA8 Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. acuminata Vasey ex Shear & Rydb.
CACH18 Calamagrostis chordorrhiza A.E. Porsild
CACR Calamagrostis crassiglumis Thurb.
CAEX11 Calamagrostis expansa Rickett & Gilly, non (Munro ex Hillebr.) Hitchc.
CAFE Calamagrostis fernaldii Louis-Marie
CAHYA Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. americana (Vasey) Kearney
CAHYE Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. elongata Kearney
CAHYS Calamagrostis hyperborea Lange var. stenodes Kearney
CAIN Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray
CAINB Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray var. barbulata Kearney
CAINB2 Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray var. brevior (Vasey) Stebbins
CAINN Calamagrostis inexpansa A. Gray var. novae-angliae Stebbins
CALA29 Calamagrostis labradorica Kearney
CALA47 Calamagrostis lacustris (Kearney) Nash
CALAB3 Calamagrostis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Hartm. var. brevipilis Stebbins
CAPIL2 Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray var. lacustris (Kearney) Hitchc.
CARO27 Calamagrostis robertii A.E. Porsild
CASTB3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler var. brevior Vasey
CASTL3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler var. lacustris (Kearney) C.W. Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Calamagrostis Adans. – reedgrass
Species Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler – slimstem reedgrass
Subspecies Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene – northern reedgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
reed bentgrass
Special Concern
Maine
New England northern reed grass
Endangered
Michigan
narrow-leaved reedgrass
Threatened
northern reedgrass
Threatened
New Hampshire
neglected reed bent-grass
Endangered
pond reed bent-grass
Threatened
New York
northern reedgrass
Threatened
Vermont
bentgrass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover