USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
balloon vine



General Information
Symbol: CAHA13
Group: Dicot
Family: Sapindaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: L48   I
HI   I
PR   N
VI   N
Other Common Names: love in a puff
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Illinois"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MI, MO, MS, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Sapindaceae – Soapberry family
Genus Cardiospermum L. – balloonvine
Species Cardiospermum halicacabum L. – balloon vine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alabama
balloon vine
Class C noxious weed
Arkansas
balloonvine
Noxious weed
South Carolina
balloonvine
Plant pest
Texas
balloonvine
Noxious plant
U.S. Weed Information
Cardiospermum halicacabum
balloonvine
love in a puff
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii UPL
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover