USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray var. pulcherrima Harper
Carolina fanwort


General Information
Symbol: CACAP
Group: Dicot
Family: Cabombaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Georgia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (FL, GA, NC, SC)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAPU22 Cabomba pulcherrima (Harper) Fassett

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
Family Cabombaceae – Water-shield family
Genus Cabomba Aubl. – fanwort
Species Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray – Carolina fanwort
Variety Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray var. pulcherrima Harper – Carolina fanwort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Carolina fanwort
Extirpated
Kentucky
Carolina fanwort
Threatened
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
California
Cabomba caroliniana
Carolina fanwort
Q list (temporary "A" list noxious weed, pending final determination )
Connecticut
Cabomba caroliniana
fanwort
Invasive, banned
Maine
Cabomba caroliniana
fanwort
Invasive aquatic plant
Massachusetts
Cabomba caroliniana
Carolina fanwort, fanwort
Prohibited
Vermont
Cabomba caroliniana
fanwort
Class A noxious weed
Washington
Cabomba caroliniana
fanwort
Class B noxious weed
fanwort
Wetland and aquatic weed quarantine

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover