USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Buellia nigra (Fink) Sheard
Black disc lichen


General Information
Symbol: BUNI2
Group:  
Family:  
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Lichenous
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RINI3 Rinodina nigra Fink

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Fungi – Fungi
Division Ascomycota – Sac fungi
Class Ascomycetes
Order Lecanorales
Family Physciaceae
Genus Buellia De Not. – disc lichen
Species Buellia nigra (Fink) Sheard – black disc lichen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Minnesota
a species of lichen
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover