USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bromus arvensis L.
field brome



General Information
Symbol: BRAR5
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
BRAN11 Bromus anatolicus Boiss. & Heldr.
BRPA10 Bromus patulus Mert. & W.D.J. Koch
BRJA Bromus japonicus Thunb. Japanese brome
BRJAA Bromus japonicus Thunb. ssp. anatolicus (Boiss. & Heldr.) Penzes
BRJAP Bromus japonicus Thunb. var. porrectus Hack.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Bromus L. – brome
Species Bromus arvensis L. – field brome

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Bromus arvensis
Japanese bromegrass
Japanese chess
field brome
Bromus japonicus
Japanese bromegrass
Japanese chess
This plant and synonyms italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover