USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis.
leathery grapefern



General Information
Symbol: BOMU
Group: Fern
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Botrychium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, Muddy Meadows, 1400 m. July 26, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, S.E. region, Yakutat area, Cannon beach. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Lewis Co., Mount Rainier National Park, Ohanapecosh. July 14, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Lewis Co., Mount Rainier National Park, Ohanapecosh. July 14, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Lindsey Koepke. United States, WA, Lewis Co., Mount Rainier National Park, Ohanapecosh. July 14, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Frazier Falls Trail. October 7, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Frazier Falls Trail. October 7, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Frazier Falls Trail. October 7, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co., Frazier Falls Trail. October 7, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 5. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 6. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BOCA6 Botrychium californicum Underw.
BOCO3 Botrychium coulteri Underw.
BOMA6 Botrychium matricariae (Schrank) Spreng.
BOMUC6 Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. ssp. californicum (Underw.) R.T. Clausen
BOMUC5 Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. ssp. coulteri (Underw.) R.T. Clausen
BOMUS Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. ssp. silaifolium (C. Presl) R.T. Clausen
BOMUC4 Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. var. californicum (Underw.) Broun
BOMUC3 Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. var. coulteri (Underw.) Broun
BOMUI Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. var. intermedium (D.C. Eaton) Farw.
BOMUS2 Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. var. silaifolium (C. Presl) Broun
BOSI3 Botrychium silaifolium C. Presl
BOSIC2 Botrychium silaifolium C. Presl var. coulteri (Underw.) Jeps.
SCMU11 Sceptridium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) M. Nishida ex Tagawa
SCSI7 Sceptridium silaifolium (C. Presl) Lyon

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Ophioglossales
Family Ophioglossaceae – Adder's-tongue family
Genus Botrychium Sw. – grapefern
Species Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. – leathery grapefern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
northern grape fern
Endangered
Indiana
Botrychium multifidum var. intermedium
leathery grape-fern
Extirpated
Iowa
leathery grapefern
Threatened
Maryland
leathery grape-fern
Endangered, Extirpated
New Jersey
leathery grape fern
Endangered
New York
leathery grape fern
Exploitably Vulnerable
Ohio
leathery grape-fern
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

SCMU11  Sceptridium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) M. Nishida ex Tagawa

North America
Alaska FAC
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Great Plains FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover