USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Common moonwort



General Information
Symbol: BOLU
Group: Fern
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Idaho"Minnesota"Nevada"NewNewNorthOregon"Utah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NM, NV, NY, OR, PA, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Botrychium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BOLUO2 Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. onondagense (Underw.) House
BOON2 Botrychium onondagense Underw.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Ophioglossales
Family Ophioglossaceae – Adder's-tongue family
Genus Botrychium Sw. – grapefern
Species Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. – common moonwort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
moonwort
Endangered
Minnesota
common moonwort
Threatened
New York
moonwort
Endangered
Vermont
moonwort
Endangered
Washington
moonwort
Sensitive
Wisconsin
moonwort grape-fern
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain TBD
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont TBD
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover