USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch
Alabama supplejack



General Information
Symbol: BESC
Group: Dicot
Family: Rhamnaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Berchemia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

©Ted Bodner. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, LA, Lafayette. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, AR, Little Rock. Usage Requirements.

©Robin R. Buckallew. United States, TX, Lewisville. Usage Requirements.

©Robin R. Buckallew. United States, TX, Lewisville. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 502. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae – Buckthorn family
Genus Berchemia Neck. ex DC. – supplejack
Species Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch – Alabama supplejack

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
supple-jack
Endangered
Kentucky
supplejack
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate Low
Yarrow Low Low Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller
Yarrow

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.
Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover