USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
burningbush



General Information
Symbol: BASC5
Group: Dicot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Other Common Names: kochia
Mexican fireweed
mirabel
mock cypress
Bassia scoparia
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Kochia scoparia
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Bassia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
KOSCT2 Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. trichophylla (Stapf) L.H. Bailey
KOSCT Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. trichophila (Stapf) L.H. Bailey, database artifact
KOSI3 Kochia sieversiana (Pall.) C.A. Mey.
KOTR2 Kochia trichophila Stapf, database artifact
KOTR4 Kochia trichophylla Stapf
KOSCS Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. subvillosa Moq.
KOSCC Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. culta Farw.
KOSC Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. Mexican-fireweed
KOSCP Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad. var. pubescens Fenzl
BASI4 Bassia sieversiana (Pall.) W.A. Weber
KOAL3 Kochia alata Bates

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Chenopodiaceae – Goosefoot family
Genus Bassia All. – smotherweed
Species Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott – burningbush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Connecticut
Kochia scoparia
common kochia
Potentially invasive, banned
Oregon
Kochia scoparia
kochia
"B" designated weed
kochia
Quarantine
Washington
Kochia scoparia
kochia
Class B noxious weed
kochia, summer-cyprus, burning-bush, fireball, Mexican fireweed
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover