USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Bassia prostrata (L.) A.J. Scott
forage kochia


General Information
Symbol: BAPR5
Group: Dicot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: L48   I
Bassia prostrata
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Kochia prostrata
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WY)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
KOPR80 Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad. prostrate summercypress
KOPRV2 Kochia prostrata (L.) Schrad. var. villosissima Bong. & C.A. Mey.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Chenopodiaceae – Goosefoot family
Genus Bassia All. – smotherweed
Species Bassia prostrata (L.) A.J. Scott – forage kochia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover