USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br.
Blue wild indigo



General Information
Symbol: BAAU
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, MI, MO, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Baptisia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Baptisia Vent. – wild indigo
Species Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. – blue wild indigo

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Baptisia australis . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
wild false indigo
Threatened
Maryland
wild false indigo
Threatened
Ohio
blue false indigo
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain TBD
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains TBD
Midwest TBD
Northcentral & Northeast TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover