USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng.
kinnikinnick



General Information
Symbol: ARUV
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARUVS4 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. stipitata (Packer & Denford) Dorn
ARUVS2 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. stipitata Packer & Denford
ARUVA Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. adenotricha Fernald & J.F. Macbr.
ARUVM2 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. marinensis J.B. Roof
ARUVL2 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. leobreweri J.B. Roof
ARUVS5 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. suborbiculata W. Knight
ARUVM3 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. monoensis J.B. Roof
ARUVA2 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. adenotricha (Fernald & J.F. Macbr.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
UVUV Uva-Ursi uva-ursi (L.) Britton, nom. inval.
ARUVC3 Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. coactilis (Fernald & J.F. Macbr.) Á. Löve & D. Löve & Kapoor
ARUVP Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. pacifica Hultén
ARAD3 Arctostaphylos adenotricha (Fernald & J.F. Macbr.) Á. Löve & D. Löve & Kapoor
ARUVL Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. ssp. longipilosa Packer & Denford
ARUVC Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. var. coactilis Fernald & J.F. Macbr.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Arctostaphylos Adans. – manzanita
Species Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. – kinnikinnick

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
bearberry
Endangered
Indiana
bearberry
Rare
Iowa
bearberry
Endangered
Ohio
bearberry
Presumed Extirpated
Pennsylvania
bearberry manzanita
Extirpated

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska UPL
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL
Midwest UPL
Northcentral & Northeast UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Moderate Low
Quinlan Low Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin
Quinlan Moderate Moderate

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover