USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald
Slimspike threeawn



General Information
Symbol: ARLOG6
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Florida"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewPennsylvania"Texas"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Aristida thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ARGE3 Aristida geniculata Raf.
ARINN Aristida intermedia Scribn. & C.R. Ball var. necopina (Shinners) Mohlenbr.
ARNE8 Aristida necopina Shinners
ARIN8 Aristida intermedia Scribn. & C.R. Ball
ARLOG Aristida longispica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald, orth. var. Slimspike threeawn

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Aristida L. – threeawn
Species Aristida longespica Poir. – slimspike threeawn
Variety Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald – slimspike threeawn

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Aristida longispica
needlegrass
Special Concern
Indiana
Aristida intermedia
slim-spike three-awn grass
Rare
Michigan
Aristida longispica
three-awned grass
Threatened
New Hampshire
Aristida longispica var. geniculata
spiked needlegrass
Endangered
Ohio
Aristida necopina
false arrow-feather
Endangered
Rhode Island
slim-spike three-awn
Special Concern

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover