USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arabis drummondii A. Gray
Drummond's rockcress



General Information
Symbol: ARDR
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Arabis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARDRC Arabis drummondii A. Gray var. connexa (Greene) Fernald
ARCO24 Arabis confinis S. Watson
ARBR7 Arabis brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
BOST4 Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz
BOBR4 Boechera brachycarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Dorn
BODR Boechera drummondii (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
AROX2 Arabis oxyphylla Greene
ARDRO Arabis drummondii A. Gray var. oxyphylla (Greene) M. Hopkins
TUDR Turritis drummondii (A. Gray) Lunell
BOAN6 Boechera angustifolia (Nutt.) Dorn
ARCO18 Arabis connexa Greene
ERDR2 Erysimum drummondii (A. Gray) Kuntze

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Arabis L. – rockcress
Species Arabis drummondii A. Gray – Drummond's rockcress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Drummond rockcress
Endangered
New Jersey
Drummond's rockcress
Endangered
New York
Drummond's rock cress
Endangered
Ohio
Drummond's rock-cress
Endangered
Rhode Island
rock-cress
Special Concern
Vermont
Drummond's rock-cress
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

BOST4  Boechera stricta (Graham) Al-Shehbaz

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover