USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Arundo donax L.
Giant reed



General Information
Symbol: ARDO4
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Illinois"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"Nevada"NewNorthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NM, NV, OK, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV), USA+ (PR, VI)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ARDOV Arundo donax L. var. versicolor (Mill.) Stokes
ARVE2 Arundo versicolor Mill.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Arundo L. – giant reed
Species Arundo donax L. – giant reed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Texas
giant reed
Noxious plant
U.S. Weed Information
Arundo donax
elephant grass
giant reed
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii FAC
Midwest FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover