USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. var. wormskioldii (Besser ex Hook.) Cronquist
field sagewort


General Information
Symbol: ARCAW
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Oregon"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (OR, WA)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Artemisia L. – sagebrush
Species Artemisia campestris L. – field sagewort
Subspecies Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. – field sagewort
Variety Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. var. wormskioldii (Besser ex Hook.) Cronquist – field sagewort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
Canadian wormwood
Possibly Extirpated
Massachusetts
boreal wormwood
Endangered
New York
wild sage
Endangered
Ohio
beach wormwood
Threatened
Oregon
northern wormwood
Endangered
Washington
northern wormwood
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover