USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Aquilegia canadensis L.
red columbine



General Information
Symbol: AQCA
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: honeysuckle
meeting-houses
wild columbine
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, ON, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AQAU2 Aquilegia australis Small
AQCAE Aquilegia canadensis L. var. eminens (Greene) B. Boivin
AQCAC Aquilegia canadensis L. var. coccinea (Small) Munz
AQCO3 Aquilegia coccinea Small
AQCAA Aquilegia canadensis L. var. australis (Small) Munz
AQCAL Aquilegia canadensis L. var. latiuscula (Greene) Munz
AQLA2 Aquilegia latiuscula Greene
AQCAH Aquilegia canadensis L. var. hybrida Hook.
AQPH2 Aquilegia phoenicantha Cory

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Aquilegia L. – columbine
Species Aquilegia canadensis L. – red columbine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Florida
columbine
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover