USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
bushy bluestem



General Information
Symbol: ANGL2
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: VI   I
HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Nevada"NewNewNewOklahoma"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IL, KY, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV), USA+ (PR, VI)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Andropogon L. – bluestem
Species Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. – bushy bluestem

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 4 subspecies of Andropogon glomeratus . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Hawaii FAC
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover