USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Amorpha canescens Pursh
leadplant



General Information
Symbol: AMCA6
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Colorado"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNorthOklahoma"SouthTexas"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, CO, IA, IL, IN, KS, LA, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, OK, SD, TX, WI, WY), CAN (MB, ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Amorpha thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AMBR6 Amorpha brachycarpa Palmer

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Amorpha L. – false indigo
Species Amorpha canescens Pursh – leadplant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover