USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
sessile joyweed



General Information
Symbol: ALSE4
Group: Dicot
Family: Amaranthaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
HI   I
PR   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Texas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, LA, MD, MS, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Alternanthera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ACSE4 Achyranthes sessilis (L.) Desf. ex Steud.
GOSE2 Gomphrena sessilis L.
ALGL11 Alternanthera glabra Moq.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Amaranthaceae – Amaranth family
Genus Alternanthera Forssk. – joyweed
Species Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC. – sessile joyweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
sessile joyweed
Noxious weed
Alabama
sessile joyweed
Class A noxious weed
Arkansas
Alternanthera
alligatorweed
Noxious weed
California
sessile joyweed
Quarantine
Florida
sessile joyweed
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
sessile joyweed
Prohibited
Minnesota
sessile joyweed
Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina
sessile joyweed
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
sessile joyweed
Quarantine
South Carolina
sessile joyweed
Plant pest
Vermont
sessile joyweed
Class A noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Alternanthera sessilis
sessile joyweed
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Hawaii FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover