USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande
garlic mustard



General Information
Symbol: ALPE4
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
AK   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Alliaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ERAL14 Erysimum alliaria L.
ALAL8 Alliaria alliaria (L.) Britton, nom. inval.
SIAL11 Sisymbrium alliaria (L.) Scop.
ALOF3 Alliaria officinalis Andrz. ex M. Bieb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae ⁄ Cruciferae – Mustard family
Genus Alliaria Heist. ex Fabr. – alliaria
Species Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande – garlic mustard

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alabama
garlic mustard
Class A noxious weed
Connecticut
garlic mustard
Invasive, banned
Massachusetts
garlic mustard
Prohibited
Minnesota
garlic mustard
Prohibited noxious weed
New Hampshire
garlic mustard
Prohibited invasive Species
Oregon
garlic mustard
"B" designated weed
garlic mustard
Quarantine
Vermont
garlic mustard
Class B noxious weed
Washington
garlic mustard
Class A noxious weed
garlic mustard
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Alliaria petiolata
garlic mustard
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
WI Hoffman, R.and K. Kearns (eds.). 1997. Wisconsin manual of control recommendations for ecologically invasive plants. Wisconsin Dept. Natural Resources. Madison, Wisconsin.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover