USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung
thinleaf alder



General Information
Symbol: ALINT
Group: Dicot
Family: Betulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Alnus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Blue Mountains. October 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Blue Mountains. October 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Blue Mountains. October 2003. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ALINO Alnus incana (L.) Moench var. occidentalis (Dippel) C.L. Hitchc.
ALINV Alnus incana (L.) Moench var. virescens S. Watson
ALTE2 Alnus tenuifolia Nutt.
ALPU5 Alnus ×purpusii Callier

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae – Birch family
Genus Alnus Mill. – alder
Species Alnus incana (L.) Moench – gray alder
Subspecies Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung – thinleaf alder

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover